Urijah
Faber
32-8-0( W-L-D )

Fight History

Skill Breakdown

Charts are compiled based on results from 24 fights.
Record: 32-8-0
Summary: Excellent submissions, strong takedowns, and lighting-fast hand speed

Fighter Info

Nickname: The California Kid
From: Isla Vista , California USA
Fights Out Of: Sacramento, CA USA
Age: 36
Height: 5' 6" ( 167 cm )
Weight: 145 lb ( 65 kg )
College: UC Davis

Striking

Total Attempted Strikes
0
1813
41% Successful
752
Types of Successful Strikes
0
752
62% Standing
11%
27%
465
85
202
Striking Defense
65
%
The percentage of total strikes avoided

Grappling

Total Takedowns
0
89
34% Successful
30
Grappling Totals by Type
 
 
Subm.
Passes
Sweeps
20
16
7
Takedown Defense
59
%
The percentage of total takedowns avoided
Result Fighters Event Str TD Sub Pass Method Replay
Loss
Urijah Faber
May 16, 2015
83
48
5
0
0
0
2
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Urijah Faber
Dec 6, 2014
19
15
0
0
1
0
0
0
R2 Submission
Win
Urijah Faber
Jul 5, 2014
20
20
5
0
1
0
1
0
R3 Submission
Urijah Faber
Feb 1, 2014
17
8
0
0
0
0
0
0
R1 KO/TKO
Win
Urijah Faber
Dec 14, 2013
29
9
1
0
1
0
0
0
R2 Submission
Win
Urijah Faber
Aug 17, 2013
54
8
4
1
0
1
1
2
R3 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Urijah Faber
Apr 13, 2013
93
73
4
1
3
0
4
0
R4 Submission
Win
Urijah Faber
Ivan Menjivar
Feb 23, 2013
17
3
0
1
1
0
2
1
R1 Submission
Urijah Faber
Jul 21, 2012
60
85
0
0
0
0
0
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Urijah Faber
Nov 19, 2011
36
13
1
0
1
0
2
0
R2 Submission
Urijah Faber
Jul 2, 2011
90
50
4
1
0
0
0
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Urijah Faber
Mar 19, 2011
49
11
2
1
0
0
0
0
R3 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 52: Faber vs. Mizugaki
Nov 11, 2010
11
7
0
0
2
0
1
0
R1 Submission
Urijah Faber
WEC 48: Aldo vs. Faber
Apr 24, 2010
77
20
0
0
0
0
4
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 46: Varner vs. Henderson
Jan 10, 2010
28
14
2
0
2
0
1
0
R3 Submission
Urijah Faber
WEC 41: Brown vs. Faber 2
Jun 7, 2009
62
38
9
2
2
3
4
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 38: Varner vs. Cerrone
Jan 25, 2009
4
1
1
0
1
0
0
0
R1 Submission
Urijah Faber
WEC 36: Faber vs. Brown
Nov 5, 2008
19
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
R1 KO/TKO
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 34: Faber vs. Pulver
Jun 1, 2008
95
45
4
0
0
0
1
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Urijah Faber
WEC 31: Faber vs. Curran
Dec 12, 2007
14
10
0
1
1
0
1
2
R2 Submission
Urijah Faber
Chance Farrar
WEC 28: Faber vs. Farrar
Jun 3, 2007
2
1
0
1
2
0
1
0
R1 Submission
Urijah Faber
WEC 26: Condit vs. Alessio
Mar 24, 2007
4
4
0
2
1
0
1
1
R1 Submission
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 25: McCullough vs. Cope
Jan 20, 2007
12
1
2
0
0
0
0
0
R1 KO/TKO
Urijah Faber
WEC 19: Undisputed
Mar 17, 2006
37
9
1
0
0
0
0
0
R2 KO/TKO

Biography

TRAINING: Pro practice starts from 9:30am to 11:15. After that I do some mitt work with Master Thong from 3-4:30 then we roll no gi BJJ from 6-7:30.

When and why did you start training for fighting? I’ve always had a passion for fighting.  I started wrestling in the 8th grade and have never stopped.  I began training in MMA in 2003 after graduating from UC Davis.

What ranks and titles have you held? Former WEC Featherweight Champion, purple belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Do you have any heroes? My parents

What is your favorite technique? I like to try to invent new techniques.  My favorite moves come from the moment.

What does it mean for you to fight in the UFC? It’s been a long time dream of mine. It's been a goal of mine from the start and I'm excited to finally get the opportunity.

Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn?
I have a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of California, Davis.

What was your job before you started fighting? I was a student at UC Davis and began fighting professionally shortly after graduation.  I also coached wrestling at UC Davis while beginning my MMA career.
•    Graduated with a bachelor’s of science degree from University of California-Davis, where he was also a standout on the Division I wrestling team

•    Renowned for a very cutting edge approach to conditioning and fitness. Abides by a very strict and uber-healthy diet, exclusively eating organic foods with the freshest and purest ingredients. Was raised on that type of diet and hosts a Web site called eatlikeachamp.com

•    Owner of the “FORM” brand of MMA lifestyle apparel, which also sponsors the likes of UFC light heavyweight champ Jon “Bones” Jones and lightweight contender Anthony Pettis, among others

•    Pioneer who, along with guys like Miguel Torres and Jens Pulver, put the lighter weights on the map

•    A charismatic, perpetually positive energy-type who is a particular favorite of female fight fans, for some reason (could be the long, curly locks and surfer boy charm). Arguably the “coolest” fighter in the UFC.

•    Former featherweight champ (145 pounds) who has since dropped to the 135-pound category

•    Born May 14, 1979

•    Proudly resides in Sacramento, California

•    Holds notable wins over Jens Pulver (twice), Ivan Menjivar, former WEC champ Eddie Wineland, Jeff Curran and Takeya Mizugaki. Only fighter to defeat current UFC bantamweight champ Dominick Cruz (2007 matchup).

Career

Trained With

Joseph Benavidez
Joseph Benavidez
22-4-0
( W-L-D )
Chad Mendes
Chad Mendes
17-2-0
( W-L-D )

Key Opponents

Dominick Cruz
Dominick Cruz
20-1-0
( W-L-D )
Jose Aldo
Jose Aldo
25-1-0
( W-L-D )

Key Fights

Result
Opponent
Event
Replay
Win
Eddie Wineland UFC® 128 SHOGUN vs JONES

More Fighters