Urijah
Faber
31-7-0( W-L-D )

Fight History

Skill Breakdown

Charts are compiled based on results from 23 fights.
Record: 31-7-0
Summary: Excellent submissions, strong takedowns, and lighting-fast hand speed

Fighter Info

Nickname: The California Kid
From: Isla Vista , California USA
Fights Out Of: Sacramento, CA USA
Age: 35
Height: 5' 6" ( 167 cm )
Weight: 135 lb ( 61 kg )
College: UC Davis

Striking

Total Attempted Strikes
0
1614
42% Successful
685
Types of Successful Strikes
0
685
59% Standing
12%
29%
404
81
200
Striking Defense
65
%
The percentage of total strikes avoided

Grappling

Total Takedowns
0
83
36% Successful
30
Grappling Totals by Type
 
 
Subm.
Passes
Sweeps
19
16
7
Takedown Defense
59
%
The percentage of total takedowns avoided
Result Fighters Event Str TD Sub Pass Method Replay
UPCOMING
Urijah Faber Dec 6, 2014
-- -- -- -- --
Francisco Rivera -- -- -- --
Win
Urijah Faber Jul 5, 2014
20 5 1 1 R3 Submission
Alex Caceres 20 0 0 0
Renan Barao Feb 1, 2014
17 0 0 0 R1 KO/TKO
Urijah Faber 8 0 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber Dec 14, 2013
29 1 1 0 R2 Submission
Michael McDonald 9 0 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber Aug 17, 2013
54 4 0 1 R3 Decision - Unanimous
Yuri Alcantara 8 1 1 2
Win
Urijah Faber Apr 13, 2013
93 4 3 4 R4 Submission
Scott Jorgensen 73 1 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber Feb 23, 2013
17 0 1 2 R1 Submission
Ivan Menjivar 3 1 0 1
Urijah Faber Jul 21, 2012
60 0 0 0 R5 Decision - Unanimous
Renan Barao 85 0 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber Nov 19, 2011
36 1 1 2 R2 Submission
Brian Bowles 13 0 0 0
Dominick Cruz Jul 2, 2011
90 4 0 0 R5 Decision - Unanimous
Urijah Faber 50 1 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber Mar 19, 2011
49 2 0 0 R3 Decision - Unanimous
Eddie Wineland 11 1 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 52: Faber vs. Mizugaki
Nov 11, 2010
11 0 2 1 R1 Submission
Takeya Mizugaki 7 0 0 0
Jose Aldo
WEC 48: Aldo vs. Faber
Apr 24, 2010
77 0 0 4 R5 Decision - Unanimous
Urijah Faber 20 0 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 46: Varner vs. Henderson
Jan 10, 2010
28 2 2 1 R3 Submission
Raphael Assuncao 14 0 0 0
Mike Brown
WEC 41: Brown vs. Faber 2
Jun 7, 2009
62 9 2 4 R5 Decision - Unanimous
Urijah Faber 38 2 3 0
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 38: Varner vs. Cerrone
Jan 25, 2009
4 1 1 0 R1 Submission
Jens Pulver 1 0 0 0
Mike Brown
WEC 36: Faber vs. Brown
Nov 5, 2008
19 0 0 0 R1 KO/TKO
Urijah Faber 4 0 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 34: Faber vs. Pulver
Jun 1, 2008
95 4 0 1 R5 Decision - Unanimous
Jens Pulver 45 0 0 0
Urijah Faber
WEC 31: Faber vs. Curran
Dec 12, 2007
14 0 1 1 R2 Submission
Jeff Curran 10 1 0 2
Urijah Faber
WEC 28: Faber vs. Farrar
Jun 3, 2007
2 0 2 1 R1 Submission
Chance Farrar 1 1 0 0
Urijah Faber
WEC 26: Condit vs. Alessio
Mar 24, 2007
4 0 1 1 R1 Submission
Dominick Cruz 4 2 0 1
Urijah Faber
WEC 25: McCullough vs. Cope
Jan 20, 2007
12 2 0 0 R1 Submission
Joe Pearson 1 0 0 0
Urijah Faber
WEC 19: Undisputed
Mar 17, 2006
37 1 0 0 R2 KO/TKO
Cole Escovedo 9 0 0 0

Biography

TRAINING: Pro practice starts from 9:30am to 11:15. After that I do some mitt work with Master Thong from 3-4:30 then we roll no gi BJJ from 6-7:30.

When and why did you start training for fighting? I’ve always had a passion for fighting.  I started wrestling in the 8th grade and have never stopped.  I began training in MMA in 2003 after graduating from UC Davis.

What ranks and titles have you held? Former WEC Featherweight Champion, purple belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Do you have any heroes? My parents

What is your favorite technique? I like to try to invent new techniques.  My favorite moves come from the moment.

What does it mean for you to fight in the UFC? It’s been a long time dream of mine. It's been a goal of mine from the start and I'm excited to finally get the opportunity.

Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn?
I have a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of California, Davis.

What was your job before you started fighting? I was a student at UC Davis and began fighting professionally shortly after graduation.  I also coached wrestling at UC Davis while beginning my MMA career.
•    Graduated with a bachelor’s of science degree from University of California-Davis, where he was also a standout on the Division I wrestling team

•    Renowned for a very cutting edge approach to conditioning and fitness. Abides by a very strict and uber-healthy diet, exclusively eating organic foods with the freshest and purest ingredients. Was raised on that type of diet and hosts a Web site called eatlikeachamp.com

•    Owner of the “FORM” brand of MMA lifestyle apparel, which also sponsors the likes of UFC light heavyweight champ Jon “Bones” Jones and lightweight contender Anthony Pettis, among others

•    Pioneer who, along with guys like Miguel Torres and Jens Pulver, put the lighter weights on the map

•    A charismatic, perpetually positive energy-type who is a particular favorite of female fight fans, for some reason (could be the long, curly locks and surfer boy charm). Arguably the “coolest” fighter in the UFC.

•    Former featherweight champ (145 pounds) who has since dropped to the 135-pound category

•    Born May 14, 1979

•    Proudly resides in Sacramento, California

•    Holds notable wins over Jens Pulver (twice), Ivan Menjivar, former WEC champ Eddie Wineland, Jeff Curran and Takeya Mizugaki. Only fighter to defeat current UFC bantamweight champ Dominick Cruz (2007 matchup).

Career

Trained With

Joseph Benavidez
Joseph Benavidez
20-4-0
( W-L-D )
Chad Mendes
Chad Mendes
16-2-0
( W-L-D )

Key Opponents

Dominick Cruz
Dominick Cruz
20-1-0
( W-L-D )
Jose Aldo
Jose Aldo
25-1-0
( W-L-D )

Key Fights

Result
Opponent
Event
Replay
Win
Eddie Wineland UFC® 128 SHOGUN vs JONES
Win
Eddie Wineland UFC® 128 SHOGUN vs JONES

More Fighters