Mark
Hominick
20-12-0( W-L-D )

Fight History

Skill Breakdown

Charts are compiled based on results from 13 fights.
Record: 20-12-0
Summary: Excellent striker, very quick

Fighter Info

Nickname: The Machine
From: Thamesford, Ontario Canada
Fights Out Of: Thamesford, Ontario Canada
Age: 32
Height: 5' 8" ( 172 cm )
Weight: 145 lb ( 65 kg )

Striking

Total Attempted Strikes
0
1064
43% Successful
461
Types of Successful Strikes
0
461
83% Standing
12%
384
20
57
Striking Defense
69
%
The percentage of total strikes avoided

Grappling

Total Takedowns
0
3
67% Successful
2
Grappling Totals by Type
 
 
Subm.
Passes
Sweeps
3
2
1
Takedown Defense
71
%
The percentage of total takedowns avoided
Result Fighters Event Str TD Sub Pass Method Replay
Loss
Mark Hominick Nov 17, 2012
39 1 0 0 R3 Decision - Unanimous
Pablo Garza 83 2 1 1
Loss
Mark Hominick Apr 21, 2012
110 0 0 0 R3 Decision - Split
Eddie Yagin 84 0 0 0
Loss
Mark Hominick Dec 10, 2011
0 0 0 0 R1 KO/TKO
Chan Sung Jung 6 0 0 0
Jose Aldo Apr 30, 2011
94 5 1 1 R5 Decision - Unanimous
Mark Hominick 71 1 0 1
Win
Mark Hominick Jan 22, 2011
9 0 0 0 R1 KO/TKO
George Roop 12 0 0 0
Win
Leonard Garcia
WEC 51: Aldo vs. Gamburyan
Sep 30, 2010
67 0 0 0 R3 Decision - Split
Mark Hominick 93 0 0 0
Win
Mark Hominick
WEC 49: Varner vs. Shalorus
Jun 20, 2010
63 0 0 1 R2 KO/TKO
Yves Jabouin 58 0 0 0
Win
Mark Hominick
WEC 46: Varner vs. Henderson
Jan 10, 2010
3 0 2 0 R1 Submission
Bryan Caraway 8 1 0 0
Win
Mark Hominick
Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
25 0 4 0 R2 Submission
Trenell Young 17 1 0 0
Loss
Josh Grispi
WEC 32: Condit vs. Prater
Feb 13, 2008
14 0 2 1 R1 Submission
Mark Hominick 5 0 0 0
Loss
Rani Yahya
WEC 28: Faber vs. Farrar
Jun 3, 2007
0 1 1 1 R1 Submission
Mark Hominick 3 0 0 0
Win
Mark Hominick Jun 28, 2006
43 0 0 0 R3 Decision - Unanimous
Jorge Gurgel 36 0 0 0
Win
Mark Hominick Mar 4, 2006
22 0 1 0 R2 Submission
Yves Edwards 20 1 0 0

Biography

TRAINING: I train 2 times a day 6 days a week. My morning training sessions are based around strength and conditioning and technical work, whereas the evening practice is geared towards contact sparring, splitting the time between standup and grappling.

When and why did you start training for fighting? I was always involved in Martial Arts all my life and I made my professional MMA debut in the TKO organization in June of 2002. Before that I was very active on the professional and amateur Kickboxing/Muay Thai circuit and in the amateur grappling circuit.

What ranks and titles have you held? I'm currently the TKO World Super-Lightweight champion and a 7 time defending champion. I'm the ISKA Canadian Super Welterweight Kickboxing champion and the IKF North American Super Welterweight champion.

Do you have any heroes? Shawn Tompkins, Jens Pulver, and Wanderlei Silva are my heroes in MMA.

What is your favorite technique? I love all the techniques I use in a fight.

What does it mean for you to fight in the UFC? Fighting in the UFC really adds credibility to the 145lb weight division and it excites me to be a part of the biggest and most respected MMA promotion in the world. I am hungry to prove what the weight division adds to the UFC and counting the days until I get to step in the cage.

Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn? I completed my University degree in Business and Administration.

What was your job before you started fighting? I was a full time student.

•    Calls himself a “super-proud Canadian” who, like most Canadian boys, grew up playing hockey

•    Earned Bachelors of Commerce degree (essentially Business Administration) from the University of Windsor in Canada

•    Wife gave birth to their first child in May 2011; Hominick had been known to finish a sparring session and then join his wife for Lamaze class.

•    Far and away one of the fastest, most dangerous and polished strikers the Octagon has ever seen. His 2010 long-awaited fight against fellow countrymen Yves Jabouin – a battle between Canada’s two top featherweights  - was as technically brilliant and beautiful a standup war as you will ever see in MMA. Both men produced a non-stop, technically brilliant masterpiece that ended with an overwhelmed and discombobulated Jabouin on the canvas, the victim of one too many vicious body shots and pinpoint fists to the face.

Career

Trained With

Sam Stout
Sam Stout
21-10-1
( W-L-D )

Key Opponents

Jose Aldo
Jose Aldo
24-1-0
( W-L-D )
Chan Sung Jung
Chan Sung Jung
13-4-0
( W-L-D )

Key Fights

Result
Opponent
Event
Replay
Win
George Roop UFC Fight for the Troops 2 Dunham vs Guillard
Win
George Roop UFC® Fight Night Fight for the Troops 2

More Fighters